International Moth Class Association World Champions

Competing for the International Antonia Trophy from 1933-1964

Year Country Winner Boat Name Design Venue
1933 USA Harry Andrews LEO Andrews Elizabeth City, NC, USA
1934 USA Alfred Michael MISS MAXINE Atlantic City, NJ, USA
1935 USA Alfred Michael MISS MAXINE Melbourne, FL, USA
In the years 1936 through 1938 the international
trophy was sailed for twice in the same year. At the 1938 AGM this was
changed to once per year.
1936a USA Joel Van Sant CASSIPOEIAE Van Sant Melbourne, FL, USA
1936b USA Joe Michael ZEPHYR Atlantic City, NJ, USA
1937a USA Harry Andrews BLUE GOOSE Andrews Eau Gallie, FL, USA
1937b USA Jimmy Van Sant GREAT BEAR Atlantic City, NJ, USA
1938a USA Harry Andrews BLUE GOOSE Andrews Miami, FL, USA
1938b USA Bill Cox SILVER SPRAY Norfolk, VA, USA
1939 the race was canceled account of the weather
1940 USA Charles Stadler SWEETHEART Stadler Millville, NJ, USA
1941 USA Merv Wescoat Sr. ANTARES Elizabeth City, NC, USA
1942-45 no races due to the war.
1946 USA Russell Post LUCKY Dorr Willey Atlantic City, NJ, USA
1947 USA Lloyd Morey LACERTA Morey Atlantic City, NJ, USA
1948 USA Roscoe Stevenson VANDY Dorr Willey Atlantic City, NJ, USA
1949 USA John White SHUCKS Connecticut Elizabeth City, NC, USA
1950 USA Gene Willey LACERTA Old Greenwich, CT, USA
1951 USA Claiborne Coupland SKAT KAT Dorr Willey Norfolk, VA, USA
1952 USA Claiborne Coupland SKAT KAT Margate, NJ, USA
1953 USA Lewis Twitchell FLYING SAUCER Twitchell Norfolk, VA, USA
1954 USA Warren Bailey MACH 1 Bailey Miami, FL, USA
1955 USA Charles Philips BETTY LEE Cates-Florida West Palm Beach, FL, USA
1956 USA Donald Lapp WEE-E mini E-scow Miami, FL, USA
1957 USA Patricia Duane POLLYWOG Cates-Florida West Palm Beach, FL, USA
1958 USA Kenneth Klare MINT Bill Lee Brant Beach, NJ, USA
1959 USA Kenneth Klare MINT Bill Lee Miami, FL, USA
1960 FRA Jacques Fauroux Fauroux Bandol, France
1961 USA Ron Patterson North Wind Modified Florida Cates New Jersey, USA
1962 FRA Serge Verneuil Verneuil Ostende, Belguim
1963 USA Bill Schill Jnr Pegasus Modified Florida Cates Larchmont, NY, USA
1964 SUI Jean Pierre Roggo Dunnand Bandol, France

The Carling “International Moth Class Champion – International Champion”.


Carling

Awarded to the first overall competitor in the World Championships.

After the 1964 race the Antonia trophy was retired. The presently used Carling trophy was first awarded in 1965.

Year Country Winner Boat Name Design Venue
1965 SUI Jean Pierre Roggo Dunnand Corinthian Yacht Club in Cape May, NJ, USA
1966 SUI Jean Pierre Roggo Duflos Lausanne, Switzerland
1967 USA Blair Fletcher Fletcher-Cates Miami, USA
1968 FRA Marie Claude Fauroux Duflos France
1969 AUS David McKay Imperium Imperium Scow Ocean City YC, NJ, USA
1970 AUS David McKay Imperium Imperium Scow Black Rock Yacht Club, Victoria, Australia
1971 FRA Jacque Fauroux Duflos France
1972 FRA Jacque Fauroux Duflos Switzerland
1973 AUS Ian Brown Good Grief Napier Sailing Club, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand
1974 AUS Robert O’Sullivan Scow Sweden
1975 AUS Peter Moor Snubby Australia
1976 USA Ted Causey P.T.L. Modified Poacher Ware River, VA, USA
1977 GBR Bill Short Womble Hayling Island, Great Britian
1978 AUS Robert O’Sullivan Gidget Brisbane, Australia
1979 GBR David Izatt Magnum 3 Travemünde, Germany
1980 GBR David Izatt Magnum 3 New Zealand
1981 GBR David Izatt Magnum 3 Harderwyk, NIE
1982 AUS Greg Hilton Scow Australia
1983 GBR Robin Wood Magnum 5 Eastbourne, Great Britian
1984 GBR Robin Wood Magnum 6 Japan
1985 GBR Roger Angel Magnum 6 ThunerSee, Switzerland
1986 AUS Steve Shimeld Gladiator Stray (Skiff) Adelaide, Australia
1987 AUS Steve Shimeld McFrench-Skiff Göteborg, Sweden
1989 AUS Andrew Landenberger Maybe Auckland, New Zealand
1990 GBR Roger Angel Magnum 9 Ratzeburg, Germany
1991 AUS Emmett Lazich Strapped On Aussie Axeman MkI Japan
1993 GBR Toby Collyer Magnum 9.5 Highcliffe, Great Britian
1995 AUS Emmett Lazich Strato Cruiser Aussie Axeman MkII Lake Macquarie, Australia
1996 GBR Nick Spence Skippy Ratzeburg, Germany
1998 AUS Mark Thorpe Hungry Tiger Hungry Tiger Torbay, Great Britian
2000 AUS Chris Dey Hotblack Desiato Hungry Tiger Perth, Australia
2001 AUS Mark Thorpe Hungry Tiger Hungry Tiger Choshi, Japan
2003 AUS Mark Thorpe Hungry Tiger Hungry Tiger Les Sables d’Olonne, France
2005 AUS Rohan Veal Outlaw Prowler MkII Black Rock, Melbourne, Australia
2006 GBR Simon Payne Trinity (GBR 4076) Prowler Mk 4 Horsens, Denmark
2007 AUS Rohan Veal Bladerider Garda, Italy
2008 AUS John Harris CarbonFiberExpress.com Bladerider Weymouth, UK
2009 USA Bora Gulari Mach 2 The Columbia Gorge Racing Association, US
2010 GBR Simon Payne Mach 2 DOSC, Dubai, UAE